Google+ Badge

Fresh Coat: Sally Hansen HD Nail Color in DVD....

Friday, June 04, 2010

Have you seen these? Its a new line of Sally Hansen HD polishes. I think they came out with some before but I just saw these at my CVS and grabbed DVD. To me, it had the most personally of the collection. The other colors in this collex looked "Done". **Shrugs**

This is three coats....DVD just didn't get me what I needed, what I expected.... I guess I expected what the bottle looked like, as you can see.


But, then I walked outside and my nails just came to life! The color spectrum in the sun was nuts!!!


Stop playing with me, DVD...damn! lol!


Jamie

3 comments:

Jackie S. on 11:14 AM said...

I feel the same way, it needs three GOOD coats or you have V.N.L., and i regret paying 6.49 for it. Its just not pigmented enough to cover the nail line, and then you go outside and it blinds you..hilarious!

yummy411 on 3:33 AM said...

i agree!! i was gonna post about this but i did my polish in a rush and it was horrendous! but i still wore it cuz the blinding prism of it made me not mind the terrible paint job. i still think i'll post and link you with the polish done right! ha!

Jamie @ Rural Glamour on 9:03 AM said...

Jackie-DVD plays games....lol!

kia-my polish always looks a mess...shows my amateur manicuring skills.lol Can't wait to see your post.:)