Google+ Badge

Sex @ Noon and BigGyrlFab Outfit 05/30/08...

Friday, May 30, 2008

I went to see Sex And The City The Movie at Noon. It was the second show because there was a midnight show. But ya'll know where I was.

The Outfit:
Top: Laura Ashley via Salvation Army
Tank:Old Navy via Ooops Outlet
Pants:Wal Mart
Shoes: Cato
Earrings: Target
Bracelets: Dollar Tree
Belt:Target

Taking pics of my outfits has been a learning experience.I really get to see how things are look on film don't look the same in the mirror. Does that make sense? lol! I was comfortable and finally did my hair Monday so felt alot better.:)



So the movie...


I won't spoil it for you, cousins. T.Hall says my line name should have been "Spoiler Warning". Anyways...It was...Well, let me tell you a short spurts:



-I went to see it at the Spartan 16 and there was a girl in front of me that was buying 10 tickets for the 10:10pm show so I know tonight is going to packed and off the hook!!



-However the noon show was packed...full of women of course.




-I swear...I had to be one of the ONLY fashion fanatics in there because the scene with wedding dresses made me clutch my chest and when I saw my play-uncle Andre Leon Talley, I squealed! Then again I was in the 'Burg.




-Ah, It was the best predictable movie ever. Every step you know is going to happen even the end. And what ever happen to the rumor I heard on "Best Week Ever" that Mr. Big dies? They so stupid. If think you know what's going to happen, its going to happen.





-My girl J-Hud AKA Jennifer Hudson was super. It was a well-played, honest, genuinely cute character that gave the Carrie story line some formation. It was great contribution to the movie. I would have loved to see her character develop. You'll hear her song at the end of the movie. But, I hated the her makeup, dark eyes and dark lips, and loved the whole Bag, Borrow, And Steal bit!




-Of course, its a girls night out movie. I went alone after asking my Gay BFF who had to work( he promised to go with me next week...:)) and planning a day trip to Columbia to see it with my troops but my babysitting plans fell through. But trust, I'll go to see it again with anyone who wants to go.:)




Enjoy it and holla at ya girl!!!



Jamie

Review:Revlon ColorStay Mineral Lipgloss...

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

I got this because of Kim. I read her review on it. And I like it.:) lol!

Now it doesn't stay on eight hours... maybe four. And the color I got Infinite Rose is so pretty. Check me out!....


So that's all. Super short review. love ya'll

Jamie

Goodwill Goodies...


I found out yesterday that the Hillcrest Goodwill Store closes at 8pm. So I popped and grabbed the boys' some books and new pack of colored pencils and got me these very cool bags. The brown and gold bags are vintage and the black one is Longchamp, authentic I think. I still looking for a true way of knowing. Any ideas?
Jamie

Haulage from Green's...

Tuesday, May 27, 2008


Everytime I go into Green's Salvage...the beauty goodies I find get more unbelievable...
Jamie

It's Monsoon!!!



Since everybody else is having crazy weather, I'm just expecting ours down in the Carolinas to be handed down soon. Whether it be a tornado or hurricane, I enjoy very much a Monsoon, as in Monsoon Noodle House, located Downtown Spartanburg. Lord, I could eat here every day! I fact I think that are some that do, because when I go down there once a week there is this same sista( with this sharp haircut,fabulous style and diminutive form, reminds of my friend/soror/muse of fashion, "Jenn Wes") every single time I'm in there. And she is very "Jenn" about herself, she doesn't speak to me...because she don't "know" me.:) ( Love you Jenn!)
I get the Pad Thai in Medium heat and sometimes I add Pot Stickers. They are super nice and the atmosphere is fun for a lunch break. Besides, Divas On Main is next door.:)
Enjoy MY personal pics above!
Jamie

Its more than "one" thing...

Monday, May 26, 2008



I love the Amerie song "One Thing". I saw the video this morning on one of the MTV Digital Cable channels. Did she go to Great Britian or something? Anyhow, I had more one thing that has gotten me through this weekend. I finally finished reading Beauty Confidential by "Jolie In NYC" Nadine Haobsh. Informative and honest, for someone who has checked the "Jolie In NYC" blog less than three times, I believe her every word! I kept reading this excerpt about the beauty myth of drinking eight glasses water is good for you skin is not true over and over again as if I was trying to convince myself. All I could think about was friend/soror Kindra( Love you Kindra where ever you are!) was line up 8 glasses of ice water on her tray in the cafe' when we were in college and drink them ALL so that her skin stayed clear( This happened at Lunch and Dinner).


Page 122 in Beauty Confidential is for you! lol!


Thursday, I got caught up at Divas On Main loading up on Fraiche Sizzle Bath Bombs and Soaps. I got the three in one Bath Bomb Set that includes Lavender Fields, Dewy Cactus Flower and Bare Naked. My girl Issy( co-owner of Divas On Main) told me to put the bomb in a plastic bag and break it into chunky pieces to get more use out them than chunking the whole thing in the tub. Thanks Issy!
Jamie





BigGyrl Fab Outfit 05/25/2008...

Sunday, May 25, 2008


Sunday's "kinda" Best. I like it, then I don't. I need my hair done, BAD. You know how when you need your hair done, nothing looks right? That's how I feel.
Tank:Old Navy
Top: Cato
Skirt: Goodwill
Necklace and Bracelet:Almost Pink
Shoes: Cato
Headscarf-I don't remember.
Jamie

Happy Memorial Day and Grilling...


I realized something on Friday night and...Saturday Afternoon. La Chica, the Diva, Miss Jamie CAN NOT grill. My patience level to eat and a small charcoal grill don't mix. My hair smells like Mesquite from opening and closing and opening the grill, wondering when my food is going to be ready. I promised myself I WILL get better because I found some cute citronella candles for my patio at TJMaxx and I got new wine glasses and I'm not going to be cooped up in that house. I'll be a many "Stay-cations"(Stay at home vacation) this summer.
Happy Memorial Day!!! Have a great weekend!
Jamie

Oil Prices...Part II Mary Jane Bags Oil Cloth Tote...

Friday, May 23, 2008


Well, after I paid various bills and stuffed a couple dollars away for my "vacay"( I can't talk about now...lol!..but I will later!), bought the midgets' a mini swimming pool with lots of crazy water toys, took my last couple of bones from that damn Economic Stimulus Check and bought this Mary Jane Bags Oil Cloth Tote from Almost Pink. I love Ms. Sherry, the owner of all fashion fabu of this store. She said I was the first person to buy one from the store. I immediately thought of post Andrea@ Fly Blog did on Oil Cloth bags. It also has a matching wallet which I need a new wallet badly.
Maybe my next pay check. :)
Jamie

Have you seen it?and F.O.T.D

I saw this Walgreen's and HAD have a couple of pieces. It's the Revlon Beyond Natural Collection. I picked up( after going in the store twice to mull over the pickings...):

Creme to Powder Eye Shadow Quads in Peach and Spice- They look like you want to drip a brush in them, but they are creme shadows. I used Peach in the pic below and love it.

Protective Lip Tint SPF 15 in Spice- Love the moist feel to it. And you know I don't like lip balm but this color is so pretty. I'm going back to look at them again for another one!

Cream Lipgloss in Rosy- The color is okay. I think I'll get the Rose I saw. And its consistency is thick. It's super creamy.



Full face w/ Maybelline Mineral Power Foundation and mascara( Can't remember which one.:))
Jamie
* I almost forgot...This collection has a makeup primer( like Smashbox or tarte) for $13.99. I have never seen a drugstore primer!*

It's Here!! CVS' "Real" Beauty Clearance...

Thursday, May 22, 2008


You know how the CVS sale ads are... when they announce their "Annual Beauty Sale". 50% off here, BOGO free here. But last night I found out from the store manager at one of the CVS' in town that every year around this time, the cosmetic companies hand down the markdowns on alot of their products to 75% off. Here's what I grabbed( And she had just did the first round of markdowns):


Neutrogena Illuinating Whip Moisturizer( 50%off)


2 L'Oreal Panoramic Curl Mascaras in Blackest Black(75%)


L'Oreal Glam Bronze in Dazzling Sunlight(75% off)


L'Oreal H.I.P. Pigment Shadow Stick( I'm waiting to see if they'll markdown the pigments too..75% off) in Captivating and Irresistible


L'Oreal Colour Juice Stick in Island Punch( 75% off)




Jamie

Oil Prices...

Wednesday, May 21, 2008




I bet that got your attention. Every morning I turn the TV on to CNN, some bald headed cat is talking about "oil prices, blah, blah, blah." I got a oil problems on my FACE. I've been fighting my oily face since the weather went up on in 70s. So I dropped by Linda's Avon Store to see if she had some samples of mark. Matte Chance Mattifying Lotion. I saw it in a mark. catalog and decided to try it out before buying...




I wasn't super impressed with shine fighting action. In about 3 hours I was oily again. Even after I washed my face, applied toner, and Tarte Primer, at 9:30 I was oily. I glad I didn't buy a whole jar.
Jamie




Tarte's Spring Fever!!!

Monday, May 19, 2008


Get ready to Stimulate the economy with your stimulus check and Tarte! For $40 bucks for you get what you need for the spring and summer in the Tarte Spring Fever Kit filled with :


mini Blushing Bride (0.17 oz)( One of my favorite Cheek Stains)


mini Spring Fever SPF 15 Lip Sheer (0.098 oz)


Waterlilies Eyeliner (0.044 oz)


North Island Eyeshadow Duo (2 x 0.06 oz)


Brush With Greatness double-ended eyeshadow brush. ( Tarte's brushes rock!)


Even I think that's a deal:). But only after you have filled you gas tank up with some of your check.


Jamie


BigGyrl Fab Outfit Weekend!

Saturday- I went to a Women's Brunch/Luncheon where various first ladies of churches in Union County spoke. Phenomenal, ya'll. I'm still "high" from it!
Dress: A gift from my Momma *Thanks Grandma*
Shoes: Cato
Necklace: Vintage
Earrings: Some random kiosk in Southpark Mall
Bracelets:This N' That

Sunday-Church.I was very casual but comfy. And yep, that's a blue coat and black pants. I love to mix the unmixed( ex: pink and red, black and blue, white and cream)

Jacket:Belk

Tank: Gap via Ooops Outlet

Pants:Old Navy

Shoes:Avon Outlet Catalog

Clutch:Cato's

Bracelets:Mix of This N'That, Dollar Tree, and Almost Pink

Necklace:Almost Pink

Earrings:Divas On Main

Today( Monday)-Just chillin'.Working on the blog.:)

Top:Cato

Tank:Old Navy

Jeans:TJ Maxx

Sandals:Target via Goodwill

Necklace:Target

Scarf:Vintage

Jamie

BigGyrl Fab Outfit 05/16/07...

Friday, May 16, 2008


Dress:Patrick Robinson for Target Summer 2007
Jeans:Steve and Barry's
Shoes:Almost Pink
Necklace: Wet Seal
Earrings:Some randon Kiosk in Southpark Mall
Bracelets: This N' That
Handbag:Ann Taylor(like 2001, when I worked there, still in great shape. Should be...I paid like $49.00 for it lol!)
Jamie

Super Rave!: Glass Nail File...

Hey ya'll!!! *Thank You Lord for a day off!*Here's a N.O.T.D of Sally Hansen Arabian Nights from the Tracy Reese Collection. I've had it on since Tuesday and it has alot of staying power!
But the real rave is on glass nail files. One day while, strolling the nail board on MUA, someone posted the question,"If you had to bring one thing to a deserted island out of you mani/pedi kit what would it be?" Out of about 20 posts, 19 were "Glass Nail File". So I picked one up at Sally and now I'm a believer!

I tend to have weak nails because the laborious work I do at the store but my glass nail file is gentle and gives my nails a great shape up. I once had one years ago that wasn't clear from Victoria's Secret and it broke in half when I moved from one apartment to another in the Rock. But I gots me another and I'm going to get another one for the "Diva Kit" that I keep in my handbag!

Jamie

Wish upon a Sephora...List.

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

I got that Sephora catalog yesterday and now I'm fiening for that Kat Von Collection. I got a major girl crush on her and Kerry Washington...and Keyshia Cole( It's something about tatted women...). lol!
This is ALREADY sold out, peeps. I put in a email notice for it.
I want this in the Underage Red.
Collector's item for me. But I won't lie...I'll probably use them.
Where is my damn Economic Stimulus Check!!
Jamie

What happens Target...

Monday, May 12, 2008



....never stays at Target. I avoid Target unless I got about $200 EXTRA bones in my pockets because I spend to much there.*Wondering if "Dub" has a employee discount* wink*


Anywho...I go in there to do some blog work, scope out some new products, and such and end up spending about $75 mostly on the boys' some goodies and on the One Spot section.How I spent $25 in a dollar section, I don't know. But the real catch was the $4.98 Loeffler Randall clutches I scored in rose gold and gold that left me gleaming.


I wuv Target. Dub, get at me with that discount! lol!



Jamie

Green to Live By!...


Besides finding great deals on kitchen gadgets, kids clothing and toys and beauty haulage, Marshall's also hits the spot on books. Like 2.99 books. I picked up FoodTo Live By:The Earthbound Organic Cookbook for 2.99 at Marshall's and I have been reading it from cover to cover. Not because I'm also a cookbook fiend, because it tells the story of the Earthbound Farm company and give great definitions and tips on shopping natural and organic. It even gives hyper comprehensive field guide to lettuce and greens! My favorite veggies!





Jamie

Super Rave: Treat Beauty Sugar Paint Mineral Glaze

Quick Poll: Red Kool-Aid or Fruit Punch Kool-Aid? lol!!
Well, my lips enjoyed Treat Beauty's Sugar Paint Mineral Lip Glaze in Fruit Punch Saturday and Sunday. It smells like chocolate because its all natural and made of organic hotness and shine is super sexy!
I'm now needing that Brown Sugar and Pink Grapefruit in the "Diva" bag(aka my handbag) for the haul!
www.treatbeauty.com
Jamie

A Poll for Rural Glamour Glamazons!!

Friday, May 09, 2008



This for my co-worker "cuzins" India and Kalia who pick on me because the nail polish on my hands never match the polish on my toes. They say it should match. I ay I don't care! lol! What ya'll think. And India and Kalia...ya'll can vote too! ha!

Jamie





The Girl...She Love Me?

Thursday, May 08, 2008


Ah....Mother's Day. A favorite holiday of mine.:)



When I was pregnant(before I knew I was having TWO boys), I thought I was having a girl. I couldn't sleep, I had acute morning sickness, and my back hurt like hell. It had to be a girl, beating my body up like this and getting payback for the little girl hell I caused my parents, so I thought. The Plaintiff kept calling my stomach"Meagan" because he believed the same thing.


Well, we were sooooooo wrong and off target on that!!! lol!!


But I'm somebody's daughter. And so is Lisa Price of Carol's Daughter and she's hitting HSN for the first time to sell some of those amazing products. Here's the schedule:


Thursday May8, 2008: 8-9pm( 15 minute segment)


Friday May 9, 2008: 7-7:30 am, 3-3:30pm, and 9-9:30 pm


Saturday May 10, 2008:7-7:30 am
Jamie




All Mine!...

Monday, May 05, 2008

I already see that my summer product obsession is nail polish.I hunted ( like I went to 3 CVS', 2 Walgreens, and 1 Rite-Aid) in search of the Sally Hansen/Tracy Reese Collection. I got the Arabian Nights after much gas expense and trolling All Lacquered Up's review of the collection!

I also picked up Maybelline Starlight Shimmer.It's part of the Summer 2008 Collection Naturals.

The other two are two Sinful Colors in What's Your Name and Show Me the Way.What's Your Name is black with rainbow glitter in it. It's going on my nails tonight.:)

Jamie

BigGyrl Fab Outfit 05/04/08...

My Sunday Best!:
Cardigan: Banana Republic via Goodwill
Dress: Mossimo for Target
Shoes:Nine West
Necklace: Vintage via Goodwill
Bracelets: This N' That
I need to go Spring/Summer Church Clothes Shopping because I running out of options. And I know look preggers. But I'm not!

Jamie

I'm trying...

Sunday, May 04, 2008

To win this ring...on Lucky Style Spotter!! Just click on this link and vote for my outfit on any level( highest would work, so I can win) and hopefully I'll win this great ring. And all my fashionistas should enter as well...that's a hot Charlotte Ronson ring limited 14k gold valued at $1950.00.


Thanks cousins!!

Jamie


Mother's Day @ Accessory Bug...


Seven days til' Mother's Day!!....
And this week til' May 8, 2008, Accessory Bug is offering Rural Glamour readers 20% off any purchase. Just use the coupon code mom08!!
I think "Grandma" AKA "Momma" will like this lime green bag. She got a hat and a suit to match it!!lol!
Jamie

Say Yes To...

Friday, May 02, 2008








Top Ten Things That Jamie wants you to say Yes to:

Cheesecake( especially those small Eli's Cheesecakes we got @ LeLion!)

Unplugging things you don't use to save energy (ex: toaster,can opener).

Using the cute reusable totes you get at the supermarket( If the Piggly Wiggly AKA "Da Pig" got them now, You need use them.).

Being yourself in a small town( yay me!!).

Being picky about who your friends and associates are after you turn 30+.

Acting 30+. You know who you are. lol!

Kicking that dude to the curb with NO EXCUSES

Turning off the TV...for a little while.

Shopping for clothes, shoes wherever you want.( ex: Goodwill, the Sal, Marshalls,Kohls,Ross,Yard Sales,your Mom's closet,etc. Nobody will know unless you tell them.).

Yes To Carrots C is Smooth Body Moisturizing Lotion!

The 'Burg got a new Walgreens, so I decided to go in tho see if they got that European Collection Line. They don't.:( But they have Weleda and the Yes To Carrots lines. I eyed some of the YTC facial products but the prices were to too much for my pockets. I'll wait til they have a weekly special or sale ad on it. But I did pick up the Body Lotion that is almost unscented, lightweight but packs a punch in moisturizing. It's perfect for the summer scents I have that don't have matching body cremes or lotions.

Most of the week its been in my car for when I look at my hand in the morning and need some lotion!

Update!!!!! The Walgreens on Reidville Rd in the 'Burg has the European Collection and two more Walgreens in Greenville and...Gaffney and Lancaster(?...if you are from SC you are surprised too), too. I'll be going tomorrow.:)

Jamie

May Prayer and BigGyrl Fab Outfit 05/02/2008!...

It's May already? And it's May 2nd? Where was I yesterday? At the Le Lion immersed in Butner Totes of HBC for 8 hours. And I went to Winthrop for 4 1/2 long years for WHAT NOW( I think I asked myself this everyday of my life)?

Let us pray...Thank you Lord, for the gift of employment that yields a paycheck that I'm able to pay bills, keep the kids fed, safe, and clean, and pull things through the rough times. You are the best thing that has ever happen to me and I love you. I would like to one day in life pursue my passion whenever I figure out what it is. I pray for that too, to be revealed what it really is( I think I know). But I truly believe in due season that your will be done in my life and the harvest will be abundant. I love you so much Lord! Amen!

Now that the blessings have been said( lol!). Here's my outfit:
Top: Belk
Pants: It's Fashion
Tank: Old Navy
Necklace and Bangles:This N' That is da 'Burg AKA Sparkle City
Shoes: Almost Pink ( for $5 I might add..)


Close up of the necklace( I love heart jewelry) at my favorite $1 jewelry spot...This N' That and a manicure courtesy of me:).


Just eyebrows, mascara, and lipgloss and foundation...Maybelline Mineral Powder Foundation!
Jamie